Michaela Zimmer

Michaela Zimmer

 

 





 

www.michaela-zimmer.de

 

education
1999 Chelsea College of Art & Design, London, Master of Fine Art
Michaela Zimmer works and lives in Berlin.

exhibitions (selection)

upcoming 2016:
FOLD gallery, London, solo

2015
"can’t hug every cat"  with Dani Jakob, Florian Baudexel, Florian Schmidt, Roman Liska, Alexander Wolff, Manuela Leinhoß, Bethanien, Berlin
"Brussels Dawn" with Yves Beaumont, Annie Kevans, Richard Bateman,  studio 1.1, London
"inneroutfit" with Anja Schwörer, Klaus Jörres, Jan Scharrelmann, Ingo Gerken, Galerie Hammelehle and Ahrens, Köln
"Corporeality, Objects and Other Stuff" with Paul Emmanuel, Jane Harris, Christopher McSherry, Sophia Starling, Henna Vainio, FOLD gallery, London
"other's own", with Leah Dixon, Siebren Versteeg, Justin Lieberman, (harbour) New York with gsl project, Berlin
>>movements towards formation<< with Peter Welz, Yorgos Sanpountzis, Elena Bajo, Judy Millar, Stella Geppert, Canan Erek, frontviews temporary at Projektraum Bethanien, Berlin
>>Frequently Asked Questions<< with Florian Schmidt, Martin Hoener, Ingo Gehrken, Eberhard Bosslet, Domink Steiner, Sabine Bokelmann and others, frontviews temporary at Kunsthalle M3, Berlin
»N°1« frontviews temporary at Stuttgarter Platz 2, solo, Berlin
"1st open", post war and contemporary art, Christie’s, South Kensington, London
"FACETS" with Simon Mullan, Elisabeth Mladenov, Fresh White, curated by Alana Lake, GSL Project, Berlin
>>forth under, skip down<<, with Sinta Werner, Stella Geppert, Pius Fox, Gabriel Braun, Pierre Granoux u.a., frontviews temporary at Leipzigerstrasse 63, Berlin
>>of light<<, with Elmar Vestner, Daniel Lergon, Henry Kleine, Anja Schwörer, Tom Früchtl, frontviews temporary at Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin

2014
»Tile« frontviews at Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin, curated by Stephan Koehler, with Astali/Peirce, Andreas Helfer, Nathan Hylden, Herny Kleine, Roman Liska, Julie Oppermann, Hannu Prinz,  Michael Rockel, Elmar Vestner, Johannes Weiss
"about Edith", edition, l'oiseau presents, Ballhaus Ost, Berlin
"Romantica@Emotional Rescue Show" with Conni Brinzinger, Catherine Lorent and others, Stuttgarter Platz, Berlin
"suckstract" Städtische Galerie, Remscheid, with Julie Oppermann, Ralf Dereich, Dani Jakob, Henry Kleine, Daniel Lergon, Anja Schwörer, Shila Khatami, Gabriel Vormstein, Max Schulze
"blattformer" Lage Egal, Berlin, curated by Pierre Granoux
"on the same side of the water" Studio 1 Bethanien, Berlin, with Christian Hellmich, Julia Rüther, Thomas Grötz, Wolfgang Betke, Isabel Kerkermeier, Jan Scharrelmann, Gregor Gleiwitz, Daniel Kannenberg, performance by Catherine Lorent
"black market", L17, Berlin, curated by Olli Piippo, Emanuel Bernstone and Marcus Eek
"les prochaines" between you and me, Berlin
"art coverters" studio 1.1, London
hosting "PRESENT", Projektraum Bethanien, Berlin
"Plakativ" Weltraum 21, Wien by Bruno Kuhlman and Tom Früchtl
 
2013
"Farbiges Grau", Mies van der Rohe Haus, Berlin with Judy Millar, Sean Scully, Cullum Innes, Gotthard Graubner
"umstellen", Galerie Nord Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, with Monika Brandmeier, Claudia Kugler, Pedro Boese, Anja Schwörer
"suckstract", Kunstraum Bethanien, Berlin, with Dani Jakob, Henry Kleine, Daniel Lergon, Anja Schwörer, Shila Khatami, Gabriel Vormstein, Ralf Dereich, Max Schulze
"pophits III", ArtSpace Rheinmain, curated by Manfred Peckl
"popsicle", Kunstraum Bethanien, Berlin, with Marianna Uutinen, Ralf Dereich, E. Sonneck, G. Mantz, S. Lanzenstiel
"edition norm", IS Projects, Leiden, Niederlande
"The legend of the shelves", autocenter, Berlin
"Anonymous drawings", Galerie Nord, Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
"just in case", Koffer, Berlin

2012
"gawpng", spor klübü, Berlin with Julia Rüther, Stefanie Mayer, Gerhard Mantz and Sven-Ole Frahm
"Miniature by serendipity", curated by Maik Schierloh, Babette, Berlin
"re-collect" Kunsthaus Bethanien, curated by Yaneq, Berlin
"remarks", curated by Sven Drühl, Schaufenster, Berlin

2011
"pophits", autocenter Berlin, Tanzschule Projects München, Kunstverein Heppenheim,
2010
"Forgotten Bar Projects", Galerie im Regierungsviertel, Berlin
2002
"snow crash, KMZA, Berlin,  with Valerie Favre, flaming star, Gabriele Basch, Bewegung Nurr, Angelika Middendorf
2001
National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside, Liverpool (solo)
Royal Society of British Sculptors Gallery, London
Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool
cgp gallery, London
Forum d'Art, Chateaux d'Vaudremont, France

awards / grants / residencies
2015
Christie’s and artstack’s 1st open, exhibition and auction
2012
LICC, London
2009
LICC, London
2000-2002
2 years residency, National Museums and Galleries at Merseyside, Liverpool
2001
bursary Royal Society of British Sculptors
1998
award by King Edward IV Foundation and award by the British Academy
1998
award by the British Academy
1997
commission by Künstlerförderung, Berlin (artists’ development agency of the State government Berlin)
1995- 1997
Senat für Kulturelle Angelegenheiten, Berlin (Government of the State Berlin, Department of Art): Project specific awards for installations in public spaces at the Bode Museum, Museumsinsel Berlin, Berolinahaus, Berlin-Mitte, Michael Brücke, Berlin, Dresden, Neustadt
1994
one year fellowship awarded by Kulturfonds, Berlin (Federal Art Foundation)

projects in public space
1998
Justus-von-Liebig Museum, Giessen
Brecht Haus, Berlin
1996
Michael Brücke, Berlin
1995
Berolinahaus, Alexanderplatz, Berlin
1994
Bodemuseum, Museumsinsel, Berlin