About

Address of Office & Culture Centre HAUNT
frontviews at HAUNT
Kluckstraße 23 A | Yard
10785 Berlin – Germany
 


frontviews e.V. is a member of Netzwerke Berliner Projekträume- und Initiativen e.V.

Frontviews is a group of international artists and art theorists. Based in Berlin, we develop formats of contemporary culture in collaboration with various organisations and initiatives in Germany and abroad. 

Four principles shape our agenda:

1. to support the development of a society in substantial accordance
    with the local 
and global ecology

2. to provide the public with access to current trends and discourses in 
    contemporary culture
3. to continue the effort to practice new formats of cultural - collective
    activity
4. to cultivate international exchange with other active art practitioners

Frontviews was founded in April 2012 and is registered in Berlin as a non-profit association for art and culture under the tax number 27 / 653 / 56321 at the tax office for corporations Berlin Charlottenburg.



Since 2020, frontviews has been running HAUNT, a cultural centre for urban ecology in the heart of Berlin. The courtyard and garden area is located at Kluckstraße 23 A, and serves as a location for the cultural practice of ecologically sustainable cultural work, which in our eyes also includes social integration and participation.


Association Board
Oliver Thie
Kathrin Köster
Stephan Klee
 
Curatorial Board
Dr. Almut Hüfler
Thorsten Alexander Kasper
Stephan Klee
Nicola E. Petek
Sofiia Yesakova
 
Active Members
Kate Albrecht Fulton
Martin Albrecht Fulton
Carsten Becker
Willem Besselink
Mit Borrás
Alice Dittmar
Jonathan Drews
Sylvia Hinz
Bretz/Hollinger
Kirstin Burckhardt
Despina Flessa
Lena Fließbach
Stella Geppert
Robert Gschwantner
Timo Herbst
Dr.Almut Hüfler
Thorsten Alexander Kasper
Marc Klee
Kathrin Köster
Matteo Lorusso
Leon Manoloudakis
Ulrike Mohr
Ece Pazarbasi
Nicola E. Petek
Katja Pudor
Andreas Schmid
Aline Schwörer
Jakub Šimčik
Oliver Thie
Guus Vreeburg
Nicole Wendel
Saskia Wendland
Tilman Wendland
Sofiia Yesakova

 
Supporting Members
Emanuel Bernstone
Barbara Cyranka
Vera Ehe
Stephan Ehrenhofer
Pius Fox
Anja Groeschel
Marianna Ignataki
Dennis Meier
Ursula Ploghöft
Joachim Ploghöft
Sina Schulze
Charlotte Silbermann


cooperation partners | places
BETA Haus, Berlin
Centré Pompidou, Paris
Daily Lazy, Athens

Feld+Haus Projects
Hamburger Bahnhof - Museum der Gegenwart, Berlin
Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin
Heit, Berlin
IG Metall Ausstellungsraum, Berlin
Konzulat, Berlin
Kunstpunkt, Berlin
Kunstraum am Schauplatz, Wien
Kunstraum, Potsdam
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin
LAGE EGAL, Berlin
Manière Noire, Berlin
M3, Atelierhaus Mengerzeile, Berlin
State of Concept, Athens
ZK/U Berlin

cooperation partners | institutions
Auswärtiges Amt Athen
Auswärtiges Amt Wien
Bezirkskulturfond Mitte, Berlin
Field Kitchen Academy
Finnische Kultur Institut
Goethe Institut Athen
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen e.V. (IfA)
Karl Hofer Gesellschaft
Kulturnetzwerk Neukölln e.V.
Netzwerk Berliner Projekträume- und Initiativen e.V.
REMAP Athens
Outset Greece
   


participating artists
 
Susanne Abel
AKIM
Kate Albrecth Fulton
Bettina Allamoda
Ulf Aminde
Mario Asef Astali / Peirce

 

Elena Bajo
Marjan Baniasadi
Dafni Barbageorgopoulou
Matthex anthony Batty
Konstantin Bayer
Fabian Bechtle
Anke Becker
Carsten Becker
Rocco Berger
Emanuel Bernstone
Ben Van den Berghe
Willem Besselink
Marc Bijl
Jan Bitter
Samantha Bittman
J Stoner Blackwell
Anna-Maria Bogner
Henning Bohl
Sabine Bokelberg
Marc Bonnetin
Mit Borrás
Ivan Boskovic
Eberhard Bosslet
Nadja Bournonville
Brace Brace
Marc Brandenburg
Monika Brandmeier
Maxim Brandt
Benedikt Braun
Gabriel Braun
Silke Briel
Frank Bruggemann
Vanja Bućan
Dominik Bucher
Jessica Buhlmann
BURGHARD
Ekaterina Burlyga
Susanne Bürner
 
Tiffany Calvert
Hana Čeferin
Emmanuelle Chammah
Julian Charrière
Musquiqui Chihying
Louisa Clement
Eli Cortinas
Rachel de Cuba

Björn Dahlem
April Dauscha
Lizza May David
Suzanne Dittenber
Alice Dittmar
Marta Dyachenko
 
Teboho Edkins
Stefan Ehrenhofer
Frank Eickhof
Claude Eigan
Daniela Elorza
William Engelen
Vanessa Enriquez
 
Amir Fattal
Valérie Favre
Nadine Fecht
Nina Fischer
Despina Flessa
Pius Fox
Nadja Frank
Witalij Frese
Enrico Freitag
Sven Fritz
Tom Früchtl
Jan-Philipp Frühsorge
 
The Galleries
Heike Gallmeier
Albert García-Alzórriz
Gastarbeiter on the Planet
Jeanno Gaussi
Hanako Geierhos
Jörg Gelbke
Stella Geppert
Ingo Gerken
Lukas Glinkowski
Niklas Goldbach
Sandra Krause Gomez
Nele-Marie Gräber
Pierre Granoux
Tue Greenfort
Andreas Greiner
Joachim Grommek
Amelíe Grözinger
Thomas Grötz
Vincent Grunwald
Robert Gschwantner
Lindsey Smith Gustave

Vassilis H.
Spiros Hadjidjanos
Emma Haugh
Andreas Helfer
Daniel Hengst
Hanna Hennenkemper
Eno Henze
Timo Herbst
Marie von Heyl
Gregor Hildebrandt
Kerstin Hille
Max Hilsamer
Javier Hinojosa
Moritz Hirsch
Klara Hobza
Martin Hoener
Birgit Hölmer
Olaf Holzapfel
Alexandra Hopf
Felicitas Hoppe
Emma Waltraud Howes
Bethan Hughes
Hervé Humbert
Axel Hütte
Nathan Hylden
 
Marianna Ignataki
Nico Ihlein
Runa Ikeda
Artor Jesus Inkero
Petja Ivanova
 
Jeroen Jacobs
Johanna Jaeger
Atis Jakobsons
Aletta de Jong
Yala Juchmann
Delia Jürgens
 
Stefanie Kägi
Leon Kahane
Kevin Kao
Tobias Kappel
Stelios Karamanolis
Gregor Kasper
Thorsten Alexander Kasper
Veronika Kellndorfer
Dominic Kennedy
Isabel Kerkermeier
Felix Kiessling
Kapwani Kiwanga
Marc Klee
Susan Klein
Henry Kleine
Timo Klöppel
Fabian Knecht
Peter K. Koch
Marta Kolendo
Laura Kononen
Karsten Konrad
Kathrin Köster
Gereon Krebber
Carsten Krohn
Caroline Kryzecki
Claudia Kugler
Daniel Kupferberg
Yasuaki Kuroda
 
Alana Lake
Karl Ludwig Lange
Mohammed Laouli
Anna Lauenstein
Lindsay Lawson
Daniel Lergon
Makeda Lewis 
Mengqiu Li
Robert Lippok
Roman Liska
Amelie Marei Löllmann
Sara Lu
Julia Lübbecke
Barbara Ludde
 
Sandra Man
Leon Manoloudakis
Frederik Marks
Mirko Martin
Hirona Matsuda
Ole Meergans
Dennis Meier
Christiane Meixner
Alexej Meschtschanow
Antonio Mesones
Martin Meyenburg
Hortensia Mi Kafchin
Judy Millar
Kathrin Amelung Mira
Philipp Modersohn
Lauren Moffatt
Ulrike Mohr
Justina Moncevičiūtė
Christl Mudrak
Konrad Mühe
Simon Mullan
Jana Müller
Brenna Murphy
 
Timo Nasseri
Marcus Nebe
Carsten Nicolai
Kelechi Nwaneri

 
Sonja Ofen
Ena Oppenheimer
Julie Oppermann
Tanja Ostojić
 
Jaakko Pallasvou
Natasha Papadopoulou
Eftihis Patsourakis
Manfred Pernice
Neža Peterle
Viktor Petrov
Katinka Pilscheur
Tim Plamper
Nina Ploghöft
Tula Plumi
Sophia Pompéry
Hannu Prinz
Katja Pudor
 
Thomias Radin
Janne Raisanen
Monika Rechsteiner
Haleh Redjaian
Alke Reeh
Oliver Ressler
Nathalie Reusser
Kes Richardson
Marie Rief
Michael Rockel
Philipp Röcker
Susanna Roewer
Kirstin Rogge
Susie Rosenbohm
Jochem Rotteveel
 
Leunora Salihu
Maroan el Sani
Yorgos Sapountzis
Jon Satrom
Felix Sattler
Darya Savchenko
Saša Burkart Šavel
Philipp Schaerer
Max Schaffer
Sophia Schama
Lukas Schmenger
Andreas Schmid
Gunna Schmidt
Florian Schmidt
Marco Schmitt
Dennis Scholl
Michael Schultze
Tristan Schulze
Marike Schuurman
Susanne Schuricht
Anja Schwörer
Carolin Seeliger
Emir Šehanović
Esther Seidel
Noè Sendas
Stefanie Seufert
Kelsey Shaeffer
Qiu Shihua
Lidia Sigle
Hendrik Silbermann
Jakub Šimčik
Diana Sirianni
Flavia Stagi
Yorgos Stamkopoulos
Tim Stapel
Kate Steciw
Dominik Steiner
Brooks Harris Stevens
Lee Stevens
Esther Stocker
Danilo Stojanović
Marie Strauss
Peter Strickmann
Katrin Ströbel
Vassiliea Stylianidou
Hiroshi Sugimoto
Chiyoko Szlavnics
 
Yukihiro Taguchi
Dimitris Tampakis
Aram Tanis
Benedikt Terwiel
Aiko Tezuka
Anne Tompuri
Philip Topolovac
Sofia Touboura
Iris Touliatou
Charlotte Triebus
Gesa Troch
Aki Turunen

Nikola Ukic
Sara Umar
 
Sandra Vásquez de la Horra
Kostis Velonis
Elmar Vestner
Anna Vogel
Johannes Vogel
Jorinde Voigt
Anke Völk
 
Raul Walch
Finbar Ward
Rachel Lin Weaver
Moritz Wehrmann
Johannes Weiss
Peter Welz
Nicole Wendel
Saskia Wendland
Tilman Wendland
Margarita Wenzel
Wermke/Leinkauf
Sinta Werner
Andreas Wessel
Luke Whitlatch
Ruth Wiesenfeld
Hans Wilschut
Lily Wittenburg
Antonya C. Wolfram
Ming Wong
Markus Wueste

Dena Yago
Sofiia Yesakova
So Park Young


Joseph Zehrer
Maximilian Zentz Zlomovitz
Michaela Zimmer
David Zink Yi
Markus Zimmermann
Christof Zwiener

 


participating theorists / curators / mediators
Silke Briel

Barbara Campaner
Dimitra Charizani

Daniela von Damaros

Ana Ferrand
Jan-Philipp Frühsorge

Lois Fleves

Stella Geppert

Philip Hindahl
Rebecca Hoffmann

Stephan Klee

Matteo Lorusso

Leon Manoloudakis
Branislav Mihalović
Aleksandra Miljkovic
Caidleigh Murphy

Ece Pazarbasi
Monika Pfau

Karsten Schubert
Susanne Schuricht
Silvia Scutari
Charlotte Silbermann

Harald Theiss
Lukas Treiber

Isabel Steglich

Nisaar Ulama

Dr. Judith Weiss Elisabeth

Adela Yawitz

Michaela Zimmer